YouTube Transcript
for LuumenAI

Pull captions for YouTube videos and keep the transcripts on hand

Connect YouTube Transcript and the agent can work with your stored captions directly. It lists and searches transcripts you already hold, reads job and batch status, checks which languages exist for a video, and resolves the videos behind a playlist or channel. When new captions are needed, it fetches them for one video or a batch of up to ten and stores the result.

The YouTube Transcript toolbox

9 tools: 7 read, 2 write. Reads answer instantly. Writes require approval by default. Everything is logged.

  • ReadGet Stored TranscriptRead a transcript already stored in the connected account without submitting new transcription work or consuming retrieval credits.
  • ReadGet Video Transcript Job StatusRead one transcript job's current processing, completed, failed, or requires-ASR-confirmation state without creating work or waiting.
  • ReadGet Video Transcripts Batch StatusRead the current state and available per-video results for a transcript batch without creating work or waiting.
  • ReadList Stored TranscriptsList and search transcripts already stored in the connected account, one bounded page at a time.
  • ReadList Transcript LanguagesList stored languages and YouTube translation target languages for one owned video transcript.
  • ReadResolve Channel VideosRequires Basic or higher.
  • ReadResolve Playlist VideosRequires Basic or higher.
  • WriteGet Video TranscriptFetch captions for one YouTube video and store the resulting transcript in the connected account. Approval by default
  • WriteGet Video Transcripts BatchFetch and store captions for 1-10 YouTube videos. Approval by default

One prompt, start to finish

What a governed YouTube Transcript run looks like inside Luumen.

Questions

How does LuumenAI connect to YouTube Transcript?

Authorize once with API token. Luumen lists the scopes each action needs before you approve the connection, and credentials never appear in the chat.

Can LuumenAI change things in YouTube Transcript on its own?

Read actions answer immediately. Anything that writes — get video transcript, get video transcripts batch — is shown as a plan and requires approval by default. Administrators configure that per tool, so you decide exactly which actions can ever run unattended.

Who gets access to the integration?

You decide. Actions are granted per agent, skill, and team, and per environment — production is not staging. Read access can be broad while writes stay narrow.

Is there an audit trail?

Every call to YouTube Transcript — read or write, approved or declined — is recorded with the actor, the input, and the result, and can be linked to the ticket or change record.

Put YouTube Transcript to work with Luumen

Connect in minutes. Every action scoped, approved, and audited from day one.