Rev AI
for LuumenAI

Check transcription jobs, pull transcripts, and submit new audio for processing

Connect Rev AI and Luumen can see the state of your transcription work without you opening a browser. List jobs from the past 30 days, check why one is still pending, pull a finished transcript or caption file. When you need new audio transcribed or a custom vocabulary updated, the agent shows the request first and waits for your approval.

The Rev AI toolbox

11 tools: 7 read, 4 write. Reads answer instantly. Writes require approval by default. Everything is logged.

  • ReadGet AccountRetrieve developer account details.
  • ReadGet CaptionsRetrieve captions (SRT or VTT) for a completed Rev.ai transcription job.
  • ReadGet Custom Vocabulary DetailsRetrieve custom vocabulary processing details.
  • ReadGet Job by IDFetch details of a transcription job by its ID.
  • ReadGet List of JobsGet list of transcription jobs from the past 30 days.
  • ReadGet Transcript by IDRetrieve the transcript of a completed Rev.ai job.
  • ReadStart Stream TranscriptionStart a WebSocket transcription stream.
  • WriteDelete Custom VocabularyDelete a completed custom vocabulary and its data. Approval by default
  • WriteDelete Job By IDDelete a completed transcription job and its data. Approval by default
  • WriteSubmit Custom VocabularySubmit a custom vocabulary for improved speech recognition. Approval by default
  • WriteSubmit Transcription JobSubmit a new transcription job. Approval by default

One prompt, start to finish

What a governed Rev AI run looks like inside Luumen.

Questions

How does LuumenAI connect to Rev AI?

Authorize once with API token. Luumen lists the scopes each action needs before you approve the connection, and credentials never appear in the chat.

Can LuumenAI change things in Rev AI on its own?

Read actions answer immediately. Anything that writes — delete custom vocabulary, delete job by id, submit custom vocabulary, submit transcription job — is shown as a plan and requires approval by default, including the 2 actions classified as destructive. Administrators configure that per tool, so you decide exactly which actions can ever run unattended.

Who gets access to the integration?

You decide. Actions are granted per agent, skill, and team, and per environment — production is not staging. Read access can be broad while writes stay narrow.

Is there an audit trail?

Every call to Rev AI — read or write, approved or declined — is recorded with the actor, the input, and the result, and can be linked to the ticket or change record.

Put Rev AI to work with Luumen

Connect in minutes. Every action scoped, approved, and audited from day one.